Clicky

Treaty Trader

You may be eligible for a visa if you invest a substantial amount of money in a new or existing U.S. business. You must be from a country that has a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States or a country designated by Congress as eligible for participation in the non-immigrant visa program. If eligible, the initial period of stay in the United States is up to two years. It may extend or renew the period of stay in two-year increments. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions. However, the treaty trader must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification. Dependent family members may be eligible as well. bigstock_Dollar_3069123

Requirements for the treaty trader classification:

  • The treaty trader must be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  • The treaty trader must carry on substantial trade
  • The treaty trader must carry on principal trade between the United States and the treaty country
  • Trade meaning is the existing international exchange of items of trade for consideration between the United States and the treaty country.

Items of trade include but are not limited to:

  • Goods
  • Services
  • International banking
  • Insurance
  • Transportation
  • Tourism
  • Technology and its transfer
  • Some news-gathering activities.