Clicky

Treaty Investor

The “Treaty Investor” non-immigrant classification allows business people from certain countries, which maintain a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States to work in the United States for a business in which people from that country have invested. Further, there is no maximum limit to the number of extensions. However, the treaty investor must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated. Certain employees of such a person and family members may be eligible as well. bigstock_Dollar_3069123bigstock_Dollar_3069123

Requirements for the Treaty Investor Classification:

  • The Treaty Investor must be coming to work in the U.S. for a company they own or one that is at least 50% owned by other nationals of your home country.
  • The Treaty Investor or the company must have made a substantial investment in the U.S. business.
  • The U.S. Company must be an active, for-profit business.