Clicky

Student Visa

There are two different types of non-immigrant student visas: Academic and Vocational Student Visas:

The Academic Student Visa is for non-immigrants wanting to go for academic studies and/or language training programs. The Vocational Student Visa is for non-immigrants wanting to go for non-academic or vocational studies. These types of student visas allow individuals to remain in the United States for as long as it takes to complete their studies. The State Department policy is carried out around the world by U.S. consulates and embassies. Individuals applying for student visas overseas they will be dealing with a U.S. consulate or embassy in their home country. Once you have your student visa, any change or extension application may be process from inside the U.S.

Academic Student Visa

The  Academic Student Visa is for students attending a full-time degree or academic program at a school, college, or university approved by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement in compliance with the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). The Academic Student Visa is valid for as long as it takes to finish the student’s course of study.

Vocational Student Visa

The Vocational Student Visa is for students who enroll in non-academic or “vocational study”. Some examples of “vocational study” are mechanical studies, technical studies, cooking classes, a language program, flight school or cosmetology program. The Vocational Student Visa is valid for only one year. Students may apply for cumulative extensions for up to three years.