Clicky

Specialty Occupation Visa

You may be eligible for a visa if you are planning to work for the business you start in the United States in an occupation that normally requires a bachelor’s degree or higher in a related field of study, such as engineers, scientists or mathematicians.

Specialty Occupation Visa

You may be eligible for a visa if you are planning to work for the business you start in the United States in an occupation that normally requires a bachelor’s degree or higher in a related field of study, such as engineers, scientists or mathematicians.

You must have at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent in a field related to the position. If eligible, the initial period of stay in the United States is up to three years. The extensions could be possible in up to three- year increments. Maximum period of stay generally six years and extensions beyond six years may be granted.