Clicky

Optional Practical Training

You may be eligible for Optional Practical Training (OPT) if you are an F-1 student in the United States and you seek to start a business that is directly related to your major area of study.

Optional Practical Training

You may be eligible for Optional Practical Training (OPT) if you are a student in the United States and you seek to start a business that is directly related to your major area of study. However, students in English language training programs are ineligible for OPT.

If eligible, the maximum possible work authorization for an OPT student may be authorized for up to twelve months, and becomes eligible for another twelve months of OPT when he or she seeks another post-secondary degree at a higher degree level. A OPT student with a qualifying Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) degree may apply for a seventeen-month extension of their post-completion OPT.