Clicky

Intracompany Transferee

You may be eligible for a visa for “intracompany transferees” if you are an executive, manager, or a worker with specialized knowledge who has worked abroad for a qualifying organization, including an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of your foreign employer for at least one year within the three years preceding the filing of your L-1 petition or in some cases your admission to the United States.

Intracompany Transferee

You may be eligible for a visa for “intracompany transferees” if you are an executive, manager, or a worker with specialized knowledge who has worked abroad for a qualifying organization, including an affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of your foreign employer for at least one year within the three years preceding the filing of your L-1 petition or in some cases your admission to the United States.

The organization must seek to transfer you to the United States to work in one of the capacities listed above. If eligible, the initial period of stay in the United States is up to three years; one year for new office petitions; and extensions are possible in up to two- year increments. The maximum period of stay is seven  years for managers and executives and five years for specialized knowledge workers.