Clicky

Business Visitors

To visit the United States for business purposes you will need to obtain a visa as a temporary visitor for business (B-1 visa), unless you qualify for admission without a visa under the Visa Waiver Program.

Temporary Visitors for Business

To visit the United States for business purposes, you will need to obtain a visa as a temporary visitor for business activities of a commercial or professional nature, including, but not limited to:

  • Consulting with business associates;
  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates;
  • Settling an estate;
  • Negotiating a contract;
  • Participating in short-term training;
  • Transiting through the United States
  • Deadheading: certain air crewmen may enter the United States as deadhead crew with a business visa

Requirements:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit