Clicky

Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Spouses of U.S. Citizens May Obtain U.S. Citizenship

Spouses of U.S. Citizens May Obtain U.S. Citizenship

Spouses of U.S. Citizens May Obtain U.S. Citizenship

If you are a Lawful Permanent Resident married with a U.S. citizen for at least three years and meet the eligibility requirements, you can apply for U.S. citizenship.

In certain cases, spouses of U.S. citizens employed abroad may qualify for naturalization regardless of their time as permanent residents. Also, some classes of applicants, such as certain military members and certain spouses of ​U.S.​ may be eligible for a reduced period of continuous residence, for constructive continuous residence while outside the ​United States​, or for an exemption from the continuous residence requirement. The requirements of “continuous residence” and “physical presence” are different.

The applicants eligible for naturalization in other categories must have been resided continuously in the United States​ after obtaining their lawful permanent residence for at least five years prior to filing the naturalization application and up to the time of naturalization. Applicants must also establish their residence in the State or Service District having jurisdiction over the application for three months prior to filing.​​

In addition, the applicants must maintain a permanent residence in the United States over the period of time required by immigration laws. The applicants’ residence is generally the actual physical location regardless of their intentions to claim it as their residence.​ The duration of applicants’ residence in a particular place is measured from the moment the applicants first established residence in that place. ​