Clicky

Citizenship

Citizenship: Spouse, Children & Parents of a U.S. Citizen have special immigration priority to reside legally in the United States. If you are eligible, we can help you with your citizenship application, and you may become a U.S. citizen if you have been born in the United States or certain territories.

Immediate Relatives

In order to promote family unity, the Federal Government allows eligible, immediate relatives, such as spouses, unmarried children under 21, and parents of a U.S. citizen to have special immigration priority to reside legally in the United States.

Family Preference Category

If you are a U.S. citizen, you will be able to submit petitions for other eligible family members, such as your unmarried sons or daughters over  21, your married children of any age, and your brothers and sisters. However, family members may not get a green card right away. For instance, if your children are older than 21 or are married, they will wait usually for several years before getting a green card. Similarly, your brothers and sisters will also wait for at least 12 years.

The Naturalization Test

As part of the naturalization process, applicants are required to take a test on English regarding the Civics (U.S. history and government.) The Federal Government provides resources to help you prepare.

Dual Citizenship

If you are eligible and decide to apply for your U.S. citizenship, you must show your commitment to the United States and your loyalty to its Constitution. As a result you will be allowed to benefit from all the rights and privileges that are part of U.S. citizenship.

Requirements

  • You must be 18 years old or older at the time of filing
  • Be a lawful permanent resident
  • You must demonstrate continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 5 years. (3 years if you are married to a U.S. citizen.)
  • You must show that you have been physically present in the United States for 30 months. (18 months if you are married to a U.S. citizen.)
  • You must show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim residence.